Privacy Policy

Who we are

Warren Architecture Ltd is an Architectural Practice and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Our website address is: http://www.dwsp-architects.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

We collect information about you when at the initial enquiry stage of your project, which is needed to progress the scheme, under the legal basis of “Legitimate Interest”.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when at the initial enquiry stage of your project, which is needed to progress the scheme, under the legal basis of “Legitimate Interest”.

This information is normally:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • email

How will we use that information about you?

We will use the information you provide only in connection with the services which have been agreed to be provided to you by Warren Architecture Ltd.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How will we use that information about you?

We will use the information you provide only in connection with the services which have been agreed to be provided to you by Warren Architecture Ltd.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When we are commissioned by you nad undertake a project, we will normally retain information on your project for up to 15 years after completion, which will include your information provided during the project design and delivery.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have

You have the right to request details of all the information we hold about you. To do this, you should email us at the address below.

You also have the right to ask us to update your information or have it removed from our records. This can be done by emailing us at the address below.

As an individual, you have control over what information we hold about you, how it is used, and whether you are happy for us to keep it. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) states that you have:

  • The right to be informed – to know what information we collect about you  and why. This Privacy Policy is in response to this right.
  • The right of access – to see what information we hold about you and to  verify  the lawfulness of our processing of your data
  • The right to rectification – to rectify the information we hold if it is  incomplete  or inaccurate
  • The right to erasure – “to be forgotten”; to have your information removed
  • The right to restrict processing – to change the way in which we use your data
  • The right to object; and – to object to the way in which we are using your   data
  • The right not to be subjected to automatic decision making. To exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information, please use the contact details below.

Where we send your data

We will not normally share any information we hold about you with others without your prior consent and only where there is a legitimate interest for us to do so in connection with your project.

It is necessary to provide your contact details within Statutory Applications which would normally include, but not limited to, the following:-

  • Planning Applications
  • Listed Buildings Applications
  • Building Control Applications
  • Notifications to the Health & Safety Executive

It may be become necessary to provide your contact details to other consultants/contractors who may be required for the proper progression of your project. This will be agreed with you before the consultant/contractor is contacted.

Visitor enquiries may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

You have the right to request details of all the information we hold about you. To do this, you should email us at the address below.

You also have the right to ask us to update your information or have it removed from our records. This can be done by emailing us at the address below.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 MAY 2018

Complaints

In the first instance, we would ask that all complaints regarding the handling of your data be sent directly to the email address at the bottom of this document.

If you feel your complaint has not been handled appropriately, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at

Email :-             robert@dwsp-architects.co.uk

In writing :-       Warren Architecture Ltd, 25 Wheatley Avenue, Ilkley, LS29 8PT.